- Name: Penguin
- Lifespan: 6 to 20 years
- Diet: Meat (carnivore)
- Range: Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Europe and South America
- Length: Between 16 inches and 3.7 feet
- Weight: Between 2 and 77 pounds
15 Penguin Facts for Kids
- Penguins are aquatic birds that are flightless and belong to the Spheniscidae family.
- There are 17 species of living penguins on our planet.
- Only a few species of penguins live in Antarctica. Penguins live on every continent in the Southern Hemisphere. The galapagos penguin lives near the equator on the Galapagos Islands.
- Both the male and female of a penguin breeding pair will care for their young.
- All species of penguins are carnivorous. Their diet includes small fish, squid, tiny crustaceans and other sea life.
- Larger penguins live in cooler climates, while smaller penguins live in warmer climates.
- The largest penguin species is the emperor penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri). The emperor penguin can get as tall as 4 feet (1.22 meters) and weigh up to 99 pounds (44.9 kilograms).
- The smallest penguin species is the little penguin (Eudyptula minor). The little penguin can get as tall as 16 inches (33 centimeters) and weigh up to 2.2 pounds (1 kilogram).
- The fastest swimming penguin is the gentoo penguin (Pygoscelis papua). It can reach swimming speeds up to 22 mph (19 knots).
- Common predators that eat penguins are seals, sharks and orcas.
- A raft is a group of penguins in the water.
- A waddle is a group of penguins on land.
- Penguin species that are considered endangered (EN) by the IUCN are the african penguin, erect-crested penguin, galapagos penguin, northern rockhopper penguin and the yellow-eyed penguin.
- Penguin species that are considered vulnerable (VU) by the IUCN are the fiordland penguin, humboldt penguin, macaroni penguin, royal penguin, snares penguin and the southern rockhopper penguin.
- The only species of penguins that is considered a least concern (LC) by the IUCN is the chinstrap penguin.
A photo of the Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri).
Credit: Sue Flood
A photo of the King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus).
Credit: Oceanwide Expeditions
A photo of the Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliaes).
Credit: Gregory Smith / Flickr
A photo of the Erect-Crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri).
Credit: Paul Budde
A photo of the Galapagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus).
Credit: Darren Clark
A photo of the Yellow-eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes).
Credit: Heltrun Raty
Additional Resources on Penguins
- Penguin Facts: Species and Habitat – Find more penguin facts for kids on the LiveScience website.
- Types of Penguins – Learn about all the different types of penguins on the Penguin World website.
- Penguins @ WWF – Learn more about penguins on the World Wildlife website.