Human Body Facts
: 6 to 20 years
: Meat (carnivore)
: Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Europe and South America
: Between 16 inches and 3.7 feet
: Between 2 and 77 pounds
15 Penguin Facts for Kids
Penguins are aquatic birds that are flightless and belong to the Spheniscidae family.
There are 17 species of living penguins on our planet.
Only a few species of penguins live in Antarctica. Penguins live on every continent in the Southern Hemisphere. The galapagos penguin lives near the equator on the Galapagos Islands.
Both the male and female of a penguin breeding pair will care for their young.
All species of penguins are carnivorous. Their diet includes small fish, squid, tiny crustaceans and other sea life.
Larger penguins live in cooler climates, while smaller penguins live in warmer climates.
The largest penguin species is the emperor penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri). The emperor penguin can get as tall as 4 feet (1.22 meters) and weigh up to 99 pounds (44.9 kilograms).
The smallest penguin species is the little penguin (Eudyptula minor). The little penguin can get as tall as 16 inches (33 centimeters) and weigh up to 2.2 pounds (1 kilogram).
The fastest swimming penguin is the gentoo penguin (Pygoscelis papua). It can reach swimming speeds up to 22 mph (19 knots).
Common predators that eat penguins are seals, sharks and orcas.
A raft is a group of penguins in the water.
A waddle is a group of penguins on land.
Penguin species that are considered endangered (EN) by the IUCN are the african penguin, erect-crested penguin, galapagos penguin, northern rockhopper penguin and the yellow-eyed penguin.
Penguin species that are considered vulnerable (VU) by the IUCN are the fiordland penguin, humboldt penguin, macaroni penguin, royal penguin, snares penguin and the southern rockhopper penguin.
The only species of penguins that is considered a least concern (LC) by the IUCN is the chinstrap penguin.
More Animal Facts
Polar Bear Facts
A photo of the Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri).
Credit: Sue Flood
A photo of the King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus).
Credit: Oceanwide Expeditions
A photo of the Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliaes).
Credit: Gregory Smith / Flickr
A photo of the Erect-Crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri).
Credit: Paul Budde
A photo of the Galapagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus).
Credit: Darren Clark
A photo of the Yellow-eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes).
Credit: Heltrun Raty
Additional Resources on Penguins
Penguin Facts: Species and Habitat
– Find more penguin facts for kids on the LiveScience website.
Types of Penguins
– Learn about all the different types of penguins on the Penguin World website.
Penguins @ WWF
– Learn more about penguins on the World Wildlife website.