: Giraffa camelopardalis
Total Living Species
: Up to 38 years
: Between 1,825 and 2,629 pounds
16 Giraffe Facts for Kids
Giraffes are the tallest living animals that are native to Africa and are members of the Giraffa genus.
The type specie for giraffes is the northern giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis).
There are nine known living subspecies of giraffes.
The estimated wild giraffe population in 2016 was 90,000 individuals.
The average lifespan of a giraffe in the wild is 25 years, while in captivity they can live up to 40 years.
Giraffes are herbivores, and they love to eat the leaves and buds of the acacia tree.
Giraffes can eat up to 100 pounds of vegetation a day.
Since giraffes eat so much vegetation each day, they rarely need to drink water.
A male giraffe can grow up to 18 feet in length, and a female giraffe can grow up to 14 feet in length.
A male giraffe on average weighs between 2,400 and 3,000 pounds, and a female giraffe on average weighs between 1,600 and 2,600 pounds.
Giraffes can run up to 35 miles per hour over a short distance, and up to 10 miles per hour over a long distance.
A male giraffe is called a bull, a female giraffe is called a cow and a baby giraffe is called a calf.
A group of giraffes is called a tower. These groups on average have 15 members, which usually contains one adult male, multiple adult females and both male and female babies.
The giraffe’s tail is longer than any other mammals’ tail, which be as long as 8 feet.
A baby giraffe can stand in as little as one hour after being born.
The current International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) conservation status for giraffes is vulnerable.
More Animal Facts
Polar Bear Facts
A photo of a group of three giraffes.
Credit: Animal Adventure Park
A photo of a mother and baby giraffe.
Credit: Robert Muckley
A photo of a baby giraffe trying to walk.
Additional Resources with Giraffe Facts
– Learn more about giraffe species on the African Wildlife Foundation website.
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
– Discover some awesome facts about giraffes on the Kruger National Park website.
– Find out more about different giraffe species on the Giraffe Conservation Foundation website.